Latest News

Loughrea Family and Community Resource Centre Calendar

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

Loughrea Family Resource Centre CLG is committed to providing you with a safe and private environment to gain information about our organisation.  We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. (See: http://www.dataprotection.ie )

Identifying Information

In general, you can visit this site without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to process a request, offer services that require registration, assist you with technical support issues or to follow up with you.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Information that you provide to us, through our website, is not shared with any third party. Any other information you volunteer will not be made available to a third party unless this is expressly declared.  Your personal information is used by Loughrea Family Resource Centre CLG only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Children’s Privacy Protection

Loughrea Family Resource Centre CLG is sensitive to the heightened need to protect the privacy of children. The vast majority of the material on our web site is intended for children and adults alike but is not targeted at children.

We do not knowingly collect data from children and, if we learn that we have received personal data from a child, we will remove this information from our database.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

When someone visits www.loughreafamilyresourcecentre.ie we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Changes to this Policy

Loughrea Family Resource Centre CLG may from time to time revise its privacy policy. You should therefore periodically visit this page, so you are aware of any such revisions. We will not, however, use your existing information in a manner not previously disclosed. You will be advised and have the opportunity to opt out of any new use of your information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy and/or the practices of our web site, you can contact the Co-ordinator of Loughrea Family Resource Centre CLG on (091) 871149 or by email at: coordinator@loughreafamilyresourcecentre.ie

Last updated: May 2020

Registered Charity No. CHY 17674 | © Loughrea Family and Community Resource 2020 | Privacy